Privacy – picture my picture

Privacy

All information provided to Picture My Picture will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 [Commonwealth] as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Picture My Picture collects information on people who contact our organisation. By using the Picture My Picture website you accept and acknowledge that this is subject to this present privacy policy. 

 

 

Any person on whom Picture My Picture holds personal information, may request that the information about that them be deleted from Picture My Picture’s records; Picture My Picture may require that the request be made in writing, or in such other way that allows verification of the person making the request. 

 

 

Personal information held by Picture My Picture will only be held for such time as it is necessary, or useful in providing the services requested by members, by subscribers or by enquirers, and for the purposes of properly administering the organisation.

Any personal information provided to Picture My Picture will only be used for the implementation of the Aims & Objectives of the organisation, except: where it is required or authorised by law, law enforcement or for the prevention of an unlawful activity; or Picture My Picture reasonably believes it necessary on the grounds of preventing a serious and imminent threat to an individual's or public life, health or safety.

Unless otherwise specified, Picture My Picture will not sell or pass personal information to a third party. Picture My Picture may, from time to time, use personal information to broadcast material on behalf of a third party, where Picture My Picture deems this to be consistent with the organisation’s Aims and Objectives. Picture My Picture requires of all its employees and officers that they comply with this Privacy Policy and with the law.